The Programme

09:30 Registration and Exhibition
10:00OPENING PLENARY: UNLOCKING NORTHERN POTENTIAL
Chaired by: Greg Wright, Deputy Business Editor, The Yorkshire Post


Keynote: Minister for the Northern Powerhouse, Jake Berry MP (Invited)
10:30PLENARY I: BRIDGING THE NORTHERN PROSPERITY GAP
Chaired by: Greg Wright, Deputy Business Editor, The Yorkshire Post


Keynote: Caroline Flint MP, Co-Chair, Northern Powerhouse APPG

Panel Debate
In a post-Brexit, post-ESF Britain is devolution part of the solution? How can we make sure no one in the North is left behind and rebalance and strengthen the UK’s economy?

Panel:
• Caroline Flint MP, Co-Chair, Northern Powerhouse
• Bill Adams, Regional Secretary, TUC Yorkshire and Humber
• Simon Perks, Strategic Adviser: Apprenticeships Policy and Qualifications, Institute for Apprenticeships
• Dave Innes, Head of Economics, Joseph Rowntree Foundation
• Alastair Da Costa, Commissioner, Social Mobility Commission
11:30Refreshments and Exhibition
11:45PLENARY II: DRIVING THE NORTH'S AMBITION
Chaired by: Greg Wright, Deputy Business Editor, The Yorkshire Post


Keynote: Mayor Dan Jarvis MP, Sheffield City Region

Panel Debate
Leader's panel discussion with political and business leaders in the North

Panel:
• Mayor Dan Jarvis MP, Sheffield City Region
• Cllr Judith Blake, Leader, Leeds City Council
• Cllr Julie Dore, Leader, Sheffield City Council
• Roger Marsh, OBE, Chair NP11 & Leeds City Region Enterprise Partnership
• Chris Manka, North West Regional Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses
12:45Lunch and Exhibition
13:30PLENARY III: SKILLS FOR NORTHERN GROWTH
Chaired by: Hazel Blears, Member Nominated Director, The Co-op


Henri Murison, Director, Northern Powerhouse Partnership

Panel Debate
What skills, powers, funds and investment does the North need to deliver greater opportunities and growth. How can we put the power back into the Northern Powerhouse?

Panel:
• Henri Murison, Director, Northern Powerhouse Partnership
• Sarah Weir OBE, Chief Executive, Design Council
• Elizabeth Taylor, Interim Chief Executive, ERSA
• Angela Foulkes, Chief Executive and Principal, Sheffield College
• Cllr Sean Fielding, Lead for Education, Skills, Work and Apprenticeships,
Greater Manchester Combined Authority
• Anthony Knowles, Head of National Account Management (North), Apprenticeships Directorate, Education and Skills Funding Agency
14:30Break Out Sessions
These excellent breakout sessions provide an opportunity to take part in the debate and find out more about the key employment and skills challenges facing the North:

Mini Summit 1
Powering up the North
How can we reduce regional disparities and inequalities in employment and skills, pay and career progression and make Local Industrial Strategies work for tomorrow’s generation?
Led by:
• Tony Wilson, Director, Institute for Employment Studies
• Sarah Weir OBE, Chief Executive, Design Council
• Luke Raikes, Senior Research Fellow, IPPR North

Mini Summit 2
Closing the gaps
How to support those who feel left behind? Those who are most disadvantaged in the labour market, to create inclusive, thriving, healthy and connected places?
Led by:
• Samantha Windett, Head of Policy, Impetus
• Lynsey Sweeney, Managing Director, Give us a Chance (GUAC)
• Edna Robinson, Chairman, Trafford Housing Trust & People's Powerhouse (Invited)
• Magdalene Mbanefo-Obi, Interim National Lead for Health and Work, Public Health England (Invited)

Meet the Apprentice Tour
Have a look at what the North needs on the AMRC Training Centre Tour.
15:30PLENARY IIII: STRENGTHS AND OPPORTUNITIES IN THE NORTH
Chaired by: Lorna Fitzsimons, Co Founder, The Pipeline


Political Panel Question Time
Conversation with political and business leaders on their ambitions and the potential to drive inclusive growth and transform lives across the North.
16:00CLOSING PLENARY
16:15Close of Summit

This programme is subject to change.